Simbol Daur Ulang Pada Plastik

5 08 2008

Recycling Symbol

Recycling Symbol

Keinginan untuk mengorek info tentang simbol daur ulang pada plastik ini berawal dari obrolan dengan seorang teman, yang mengatakan bahwa botol plastik dengan kode recycle no.1 itu tidak aman dan berpotensi mengganggu kesehatan. Katanya yang aman adalah yang nomornya 2 dan 5. Sempet mengangguk-angguk aja saat pertama kali mendapatkan info tersebut, sambil dalam hati berniat untuk mencari info lebih lanjut tentang simbol daur ulang pada plastik tersebut di… gugel😀

Di jaman modern ini, kehidupan manusia seakan tak terlepaskan dari benda yang bernama plastik. Kita menggunakannya dimana-mana, di rumah, di kantor, di pasar, di tempat wisata, di mobil, di warung, di penginapan, di jalanan dan dimana saja. Sementara plastik itu sendiri kita gunakan dalam berbagai keperluan, dari peralatan bekerja, peralatan makan, penyimpan makanan, peralatan kesehatan dlsbg. Sehingga tak jarang kita menemui berbagai macam dan jenis plastik berserakan mengotori jalanan maupun menyumbat saluran air. Beranjak dari hal tersebut, marilah mencoba mengenal lebih dekat plastik dan simbol daur ulang (recycling symbols) yang melekat padanya. Karena sebagaimana orang awam yang lain, kita mungkin selama ini mengira bahwa (seluruh) plastik dapat didaur ulang, akan tetapi faktanya… banyak plastik yang dapat didaur ulang, namun ternyata tidak sembarang plastik dapat didaur ulang!

Dan, berikut ini adalah panduan singkat mengenai berbagai jenis plastik yang dapat kita ketahui berdasarkan simbol daur ulang yang biasa tercetak padanya:

Recycling Symbols

7 Recycling Symbols

Number 1 PlasticsPET or PETE (polyethylene terephthalate)
Found in: Soft drink, water and beer bottles; mouthwash bottles; peanut butter containers; salad dressing and vegetable oil containers; ovenable food trays.
Recycling: Pick up through most curbside recycling programs.
Recycled Into: Polar fleece, fiber, tote bags, furniture, carpet, paneling, straps, (occasionally) new containers
PET plastic is the most common for single-use bottled beverages, because it is inexpensive, lightweight and easy to recycle. It poses low risk of leaching breakdown products. Recycling rates remain relatively low (around 20 percent), though the material is in high demand by remanufactures.

Number 2 PlasticsHDPE (high density polyethylene)
Found In: Milk jugs, juice bottles; bleach, detergent and household cleaner bottles; shampoo bottles; some trash and shopping bags; motor oil bottles; butter and yogurt tubs; cereal box liners
Recycling: Pick up through most curbside recycling programs, although some only allow those containers with necks.
Recycled Into: Laundry detergent bottles, oil bottles, pens, recycling containers, floor tile, drainage pipe, lumber, benches, doghouses, picnic tables, fencing
HDPE is a versatile plastic with many uses, especially for packaging. It carries low risk of leaching and is readily recyclable into many goods.

Number 3 PlasticsV (Vinyl) or PVC
Found In: Window cleaner and detergent bottles, shampoo bottles, cooking oil bottles, clear food packaging, wire jacketing, medical equipment, siding, windows, piping
Recycling: Rarely recycled; accepted by some plastic lumber makers.
Recycled Into: Decks, paneling, mudflaps, roadway gutters, flooring, cables, speed bumps, mats
PVC is tough and weathers well, so it is commonly used for piping, siding and similar applications. PVC contains chlorine, so its manufacture can release highly dangerous dioxins. If you must cook with PVC, don’t let the plastic touch food. Never burn PVC, because it releases toxins.

Number 4 PlasticsLDPE (low density polyethylene)
Found In: Squeezable bottles; bread, frozen food, dry cleaning and shopping bags; tote bags; clothing; furniture; carpet
Recycling: LDPE is not often recycled through curbside programs, but some communities will accept it. Plastic shopping bags can be returned to many stores for recycling.
Recycled Into: Trash can liners and cans, compost bins, shipping envelopes, paneling, lumber, landscaping ties, floor tile
LDPE is a flexible plastic with many applications. Historically it has not been accepted through most American curbside recycling programs, but more and more communities are starting to accept it.

Number 5 PlasticsPP (polypropylene)
Found In: Some yogurt containers, syrup bottles, ketchup bottles, caps, straws, medicine bottles
Recycling: Number 5 plastics can be recycled through some curbside programs.
Recycled Into: Signal lights, battery cables, brooms, brushes, auto battery cases, ice scrapers, landscape borders, bicycle racks, rakes, bins, pallets, trays
Polypropylene has a high melting point, and so is often chosen for containers that must accept hot liquid. It is gradually becoming more accepted by recyclers.

Number 6 PlasticsPS (polystyrene)
Found In: Disposable plates and cups, meat trays, egg cartons, carry-out containers, aspirin bottles, compact disc cases
Recycling: Number 6 plastics can be recycled through some curbside programs.
Recycled Into: Insulation, light switch plates, egg cartons, vents, rulers, foam packing, carry-out containers
Polystyrene can be made into rigid or foam products — in the latter case it is popularly known as the trademark Styrofoam. Evidence suggests polystyrene can leach potential toxins into foods. The material was long on environmentalists’ hit lists for dispersing widely across the landscape, and for being notoriously difficult to recycle. Most places still don’t accept it, though it is gradually gaining traction.

Number 7 PlasticsMiscellaneous
Found In: Three- and five-gallon water bottles, ‘bullet-proof’ materials, sunglasses, DVDs, iPod and computer cases, signs and displays, certain food containers, nylon
Recycling: Number 7 plastics have traditionally not been recycled, though some curbside programs now take them.
Recycled Into: Plastic lumber, custom-made products
A wide variety of plastic resins that don’t fit into the previous categories are lumped into number 7. A few are even made from plants (polyactide) and are compostable. Polycarbonate is number 7, and is the hard plastic that has parents worried these days, after studies have shown it can leach potential hormone disruptors.

Source: The Daily Green

Images: Recycle Logos & Informancie


Actions

Information

24 responses

5 08 2008
cinker

jadi kalo mau beli botol minuman mesti pilih2 donk, trus kalo beli ember gi mana…….?

5 08 2008
avartara

Wah info yang menarik,….tapi belum semuanya yg pake itu ya,….

5 08 2008
OktaEndy

ada yang mengawasi gak yach?
kalo ternyata mereka mencantumkan label dengan asal saja gimana?
wah.. bahaya juga yach..😦

5 08 2008
imanpotter

good information..

6 08 2008
the hermawanov

@ cinker,
kalok mau beli ember sih, hajar bleh aja mar😀 kecuwali kita mau minum dari ember😆

@ avartara,
yep, kulihat masih banyak yg belom cantumin kode recycle pada prodak plastik mereka.

@ oktaendy,
seharusnya bisa dilaporkan tuh ke YLKI,
hal2 yg merugikan semacam ini sebenernya kudu terpantau di YLKI.

@ imanpotter,
sekarang jadi kebyasaan kalok beli minuman dalam kemasan botol plastik, ditunggingin dulu, dilihat kode recycle nya yg byasanya ada di pantat botol😀

6 08 2008
Deddy

Iya, masih banyak yang belum mencantumkan atau belum comply dengan konsep daur ulang, thanks infonya ya…

7 08 2008
hendri

tengkyuuuuu da

9 08 2008
the hermawanov

@ pak Deddy,
iya pak, saya lihat masih banyak yg tdk mencantumkan kode daur ulang pd prodak plastiknya, yg model gituan patut dicurigai tuh 👿

@ hendri,
samo2 hend :mrgreen:

11 08 2008
3 Jenis Plastik Berbahaya « T h e H e r m a w a n o v

[…] belajar mengenali simbol daur ulang pada produk plastik, kali ini kita akan mencoba memanfaatkan pengetahuan akan simbol-simbol daur […]

19 08 2008
Cepty

trusss… kalo mo beli botol susu bayi… kira2 yang aman simbol yang mana yaaa???

19 08 2008
the hermawanov

@ Cepty,
utk botol susu bayi, yg beredar sekarang banyak yg berkode 7 dan bematerikan PC (polycarbonate) yg termasuk material berpotensi bahaya.
saya pernah nyari2 ada menemukan botol susu bayi yg berkode 5 dan bermaterikan PP (polypropylene).

plastik PP ini salah satu cirinya mempunyai titik cair / leleh yg tinggi, sehingga cocok utk botol susu yg kadang seringkali kita rebus (sterilkan) dan menjadi wadah minuman panas.

27 08 2008
Dann

selain kode2 itu masih ada beberapa kode lain. Saya pngn cari tau, tapi cari tau kmn y?
mungkin saudara bisa bantu….

6 09 2008
ynos

sekarang plastik sudah mulai terbuat dari bermacam2 bahan kami yang mendaur ulang aja kadang juga bingung kalau ada bahan baru. apalagi yang enggak pernah tahu.sebaiknya bahan2 tetap yang lama jadi yang daur ulang enak.kalau tidak bisa di daur ulang sebaiknya tidak boleh beredar.biar tidak menjadi sampah.

14 01 2009
pinkparis

hmmm, ternyata memang dibagi-bagi gitu ya.
pas aku lihat2 botol plastik air mineral itu semua pada pake kode 1
berarti klo abis beli air minum botol plastik, mustinya langsung dibuang ya? bukan dipakai lagi …

27 01 2009
ahmad

nice info, thanx

the hermawanov: u’re welcome😉

3 02 2009
susi

skrg aq dah ngerti bahaya botol plastik, thank infonya…

the hermawanov: sama-sama mbak sus…😀

4 06 2009
veby

mau tanya donk…boleh yaa… buat kode2 diatas..kan bayk yah tmpt botol minum yg bertuliskan kde2 tsb diatas..pertayaannya..tiap kode2 diatas, yg aman untuk kita pkai untuk isi ulang minuman baik itu air biasa, dingin maupun panas yg mn ya??thanks yah

4 07 2009
basuki

boleh mas minta infonya tentang jenis golongan palstik tersebut, kalo ada boleh dong fotonya dari barang tersebut di up load

30 09 2009
hendra eldani

bos jangan pake bahasa inggris dong ane kaga tau arti nya…. ane pengin belajar tuh tentang jenis2 plastik heheh.. lumayan sapa tau punya pabrik rongsok jadi ga bingung tq…

22 12 2009
Sari Ajah

air minum kemasan gimana ya..? :think:

26 04 2011
Taufik

kalau mau jual plastik tuk daur ulang mesti kemana?
opikst@yahoo.com

9 12 2012
white shag rug

Hey there just wanted to give you a quick heads up.
The text in your post seem to be running off the
screen in Chrome. I’m not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with web browser compatibility but I figured I’d post to let you know.

The design and style look great though! Hope you get the issue fixed soon.
Many thanks

21 06 2013
What is Distilled Water

Hi, this weekend is good in support of me, as this moment i am reading this wonderful educational
post here at my home.

16 07 2014
gym mats interlocking

Do you have a spam issue on this site; I also am a
blogger, and I was wondering your situation; many
of us have created some nice procedures and we are looking to swap solutions with others, be sure to shoot me an email if interested.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: